Previously known as Veteran Sport Australia

Introduction

Australian International Military Games Limited, trading as “Invictus Australia” (ACN 612 008 474), also referred to in this privacy policy as we, us, or our, is a charitable organisation responsible for operating the “Invictus Australia” program (IA). We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.This privacy policy (Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

The type of information we collect and hold includes personal information about:

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD INFORMATION?

We will only ever collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We may collect information in the following ways:

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. Cookies are small data files that may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Among other things, cookies help us improve our website and your experience. For example, we use cookies to see whether you are logged in, which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our website. Cookies may also transmit information about you and your use of our website, such as your browser type, search preferences, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on our website or when we collect information from you. For example, we may use your information:

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

We will disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, regulation, court order, statutory or public authority or to protect our rights and property.

We may provide your personal information to:

We do not sell, re-use, rent, lease, loan, trade or otherwise divulge the information we may have been provided to anyone unless you specifically consent to provide such information to a third party. We use a secure encryption page for online donations. Your credit card or bank account details are only used to process your donation and are securely stored by the provider of our electronic payment service. The details are not used for any other purpose.

WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO ANYONE OVERSEAS?

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you may seek access to and the correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at support@invictusaustralia.org . We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

HOW YOU CAN MAKE A PRIVACY RELATED COMPLAINT

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer at support@invictusaustralia.org . We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to at support@invictusaustralia.org 

Correspondence can be sent to:

Invictus Australia
PO Box 304
Broadway NSW 2007
Australia