Previously known as Veteran Sport Australia

Team Australia  

“My gold medal today was simply turning up.” – Invictus Games competitor and Invictus Australia supporter

At Invictus Australia we support former-serving competitors at international events. The Invictus Games use the power of sport to inspire recovery, support rehabilitation and generate a wider understanding and respect for wounded, injured and ill Servicemen and women. 

“These Games have shone a spotlight on the ‘unconquerable’ character of servicemen and women, their families and the ‘invictus’ spirit. These Games have been about seeing guys sprinting for the finish line and then turning round to clap the last man in. They have been about teammates choosing to cross the line together, not wanting to come second, but not wanting the other guys to either. These Games have shown the very best of the human spirit.” 

The Duke of Sussex

Patron of the Invictus Games Foundation


Want to know more?


Past Australia Invictus Games Teams

2014 London 

Curtis McGrath (c), Hannah Amigh, Sarah Archibald, Tony Benfer, Kirsty-Lee Brown, Kyle-Burnett-Brooks, David Connolly, Brad Copelin, Geoffrey Evans, Lia Halsall, Craig Hancock, Adrian Humphries, Daniel Jeffrey, Daryl Kirkhope, Samuel Maraldo, Francis McKechnie, Danielle Parry, Chris Perrin, Melissa Jane Phillips, Daniel Prowse, Dennis Ramsay, Clancy Roberts, Garry Robinson, Scott Seccombe, Adrian Talbot, Matthew Taxis, Damien Thomlinson, Phillip Thompson, Mark William Urquhart, Nathan Vardanega, Paul Warren, Benjamin Webb, Sarah Webster, Agnes Young

2016 Orlando

Paul Warren (c), Tony Benfer (vc), Cris Ashcroft , Anita Brooker , Darlene Brown , Andrew Burey , Nicholas Cherry , Christopher Clark, Luke Clibborn , Christopher Collins, Sean Connolly, Terry Cook, Brendan Dover, Michael Geurtz , Daniel Jeffrey, David John Connolly , Rachel Kerrigan, Sean Lawler, Curtis McGrath, Craig McGrath, Chris McLeod, Dani Moffitt, Taryn Moran, William Olson, Dennis Ramsay, Mark Reidy, Wade Roberts, Peter Roberts, Garry Robinson, Darren Robinson, Adrian Rolfe, Peter Rudland, Stephen Sandman, Trent Serafini, Stewart Sherman, Glenn Slade, Jamie Tanner, Phillip Thompson, Gary Wilson 



 

2017 Toronto 

Emma Kadziolka (c), Peter Rudland (c), Christopher Rapson, Christopher Clark, Craig Hancock, Curtis McGrath, Daniel Parker, Danielle Close, Danny Jeffrey, Darren Robinson, David Neagle, Davin Bretherton, Donna Young, Garry Robinson, Gary Wilson, Graeme Marshall, Heidi Joosten, Ian McCracken, Jamie Tanner, Jason Jinks, Jason McNulty, Jeff Wright, Kristin Lane, Latisha Baker, Melissa Roberts, Michael Collins, Michael Lyddiard, Michaela Gilewicz, Nathan Parker, Paul McGinty, Peter Arbuckle , Richard Wassell, Samantha Gould, Sarah Sliwka, Sarah Watson, Scott Maclean, Sean Lawler, Sonya Newman, Stewart Sherman, Tim Grover, Tony Sten, Tyrone Gawthorne, Wade Roberts 

2018
Sydney 

Nicki Bradley (c) , Matthew Brumby (c), Pete Arbuckle, Steven Avery, Brigid Baker, Taryn Barbara, Graham Bell, Carrie-Anne Bishop, Matt Blunt, Davin Bretherton, Leading Seaman Vanessa Broughill, Pete Brown, Dave Connolly, Jesse Costelloe, Mark Daniels, Aaron Elkin, Ben Farinazzo, Trent Forbes, Tom Foster, Tyronne Gawthorne, Sam Gould, Braedon Griffiths, Tim Grover, Brendan Hardman, Stephen Hayes, Luke Hill, Wayne Hopkins, Ruth Hunt, Damien Irish, Kevin Jacoby, Luke Jones, Heidi Joosten, Emma Kadziolka, Jarrod Kent, Beau King, Dean Knobel, Rebecca Kuenstner, Paul Langley, Lines, Trudi, Lyddiard, Michael, Sam Maraldo, Daniel Marsh, Craig McGrath, Jocelyn McKinley, Jase McNaulty, Matt Model, Emily Mysko, Sonya Newman, Stephen Osborne, Nathan Parker, Stix Parker, Matt Payne, Sarah Petchell, Darren Peters, Chris Pitman, Scott Reynolds, Garry Robinson, Pete Rudland, Steven Sandman, Rob Saunders, Rye Shawcroft, Stewart Sherman, Sarah Sliwka, Tony Sten, Jamie Tanner, Alexia Vlahos, Tiff White, Nathan Whittington, Andrew Wilkinson, Marcus Wilson, Jeff Wright, Benjamin Yeomans 

2022
The Hague

Sergeant Shane Bramley (c), Corporal Sarah Petchell (c), Able Seaman Matthew Brown, Mark Armstrong, Trent Forbes, Braedon Griffiths, Taryn Barbara, Emma Murfet, Chief Petty Officer Michelle Beer, Leading Seaman Chris Reck, Shannon Stewart, Gabriel Ramon, Stephen French, Leading Seaman Vanessa Broughill, Peter William Brown, Peter Walter Brown, Mark Daniels, Damien Irish, Steve James, Sergeant Nathan King, Peter Miller, Joel Vanderzwan, Matt Model, Flight Lieutenant Ashley Muir, Lieutenant James Saville, Chris O’Brien, Emilea Mysko, Kerrie Tessier, Corporal Caitlin Orchard, Andrew Wilkinson, Scott Reynolds, Lenny Redrose

Sergeant shane bramley

Co-Captain Invictus Games The Hague 2022

corporal sarah petchell

Co-Captain Invictus Games The Hague 2022